TEL: 647-896-9616
[…] The most basic definition of mental incapacity is the inability to make a decision for one’s self. Mental incapacity definition is important, as a New York City guardianship lawyer can explain. The Mental Capacity Act (MCA) is designed to protect and empower people who may lack the mental capacity to make their own decisions about their care and treatment. With respect to mental capacity disputes, the starting point is the law’s rebuttable presumption, codified in California Probate Code section 810 , that all persons have capacity “to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.” Through social entre­pre­neurship, we’re lowering the cost of legal services and increasing citizen access.